Our competition year runs from 1 July to 30 June.  To make your catches count you must be a current member (if not, please join now) and photograph your fish (nose to v of tail) on a WB&FC measure mat.  For the 2023-2024 season, all new Family and Senior memberships will receive a free club measure mat as part of their subscription.

Refer Guidelines on 'Measuring Your Catch for WB&FC Fishing Competitions'  Send your photo to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. - or post it on our Waipu Boat & Fishing Club - Members Facebook page - so it can be verified and recorded on the Leaderboard.

Open line fishing

Species Place     Name  Location Length Date
Snapper  1st  Dana MacDonald  Boat  81.5cm  14/04/2024
   2nd  Deni Vanin  Boat  78cm 11/03/2024
   3rd  Steve Worthington  Boat  75cm  06/10/2024
   4th  Sonny Cooper  Boat  72cm  28/03/2024
 5th  Kane MacDonald  Boat  66.5cm  22/10/2023
 6th =  Earl Pennington  Boat  58.5cm  04/10/2023
   6th=  John Mellsop  Beach  58.5cm  29/02/2024
 8th  Stephen Glibbery  Boat  57.5cm  11/12/2023
 9th  Cliff Baile  Boat  57cm  11/12/2023
   10th  Mike Gusterson  Boat  55cm  08/03/2024
         
Kahawai 1st  Linda Lee  Land  56.5cm  14/07/2023
2nd  Harvey Lee  Land  55.5cm  12/08/2023
3rd   Stephen Glibbery  Boat  53.5cm  15/08/2023
  4th=  Deni Vanin  Boat  53cm  02/01/2024
  4th=  Linda Glibbery  Boat  53cm  24/04/2023
6th  Kane MacDonald  Boat  52cm  21/10/2023
7th  Mike Gusterson  Boat  51.5cm  13/08/2023
  8th  Steve Worthington  Boat  48cm  28/03/2024
  9th  Nikita du Plessis  Boat  41.5cm  27/12/2023
           
Gurnard 1st   Stephen Glibbery  Boat  38.5cm  20/09/2023
 2nd  Linda Glibbery  Boat  35cm  20/09/2023
 3rd  Cliff Baile  Boat  32.5cm  21/10/2023
Trevally 1st  Deni Vanin  Boat  58cm  25/01/2024
  2nd  Larry Andrews  Boat  55cm  11/03/2024
  3rd  Graeme Giles  Boat                                       53.5 cm  18/07/2023
4th  Cliff Baile  Boat  50.5cm  11/12/2023
  5th  Steve Worthington  Boat  48.5cm  28/03/2024
6th  Stephen Glibbery  Boat  38.5cm  11/12/2023
7th  Linda Glibbery  Boat  34cm  24/04/2024
   8th Earl Pennington Boat 33.5cm 12/05/2024
           
Kingfish 1st  Dana MacDonald  Boat 105cm  09/03/2024
 2nd  Deni Vanin  Boat  82cm  27/10/2024
           
John Dory 1st  Deni Vanin  Boat  50cm  5/11/2023
  2nd  Mike Gusterson  Boat  43cm  23/07/2023
3rd  Larry Andrews  Boat  39cm  18/07/2023
  Species
Other  1st  Nikita du Plessis  Porae (Boat)  55cm  27/12/2023
  2nd  Earl Pennington  Grandfather Hapuka (Boat)  53cm  31/07/2023
  3rd  Deni Vanin  Porae (Boat)  48cm  25/10/2023
4th=  Steve Worthington  Blue Cod (Boat)  42cm  09/12/2023
  4th=  Linda Lee  Porae (Land)  42cm  23/04/2024

Junior line fishing

Species Place  Name                         Length      Date 
Snapper 1st  Fraser MacDonald  71cm  21/10/2023
  2nd  Ashley Ward  50.5cm  04/10/2023
  3rd  Eliza Laidlaw  44.5cm  10/07/2023
4th  Benji Davis  34cm  26/12/2023
Sprat 1st  Ashley Ward  25.5cm  11/03/2024
         
Kahawai 1st  Sasha MacDonald  48.5cm  13/04/2024
  2nd  Fraser MacDonald  47.5cm  13/04/2024
  3rd  Ashley Ward  25.5cm  11/03/2024
  4th  Benji Davis  22cm  23/10/2023
Trevally  1st  Benji Davis  33cm  16/01/2024
Other  1st =   Benji Davis | Gurnard 41cm  29/07/2023
 1st =  Ashley Ward | Gurnard 41cm  04/10/2023